TARC Uni UK Summer program

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Previously I did mention that I went for a 3 months semester program at UK. That was 2 years ago but the memories of the time there are still fresh in my mind. Ah! Those were the good old days. In this post, I will be giving you a glimpse of how the 3 months in UK will be like. A little something for my juniors that will be going for this program.


One has to prepare an amount of RM30,000 excluding flight ticket in order to go there. But trust me, during that 3 months, you will not need to spend that much. In fact most of the money will only fly when you start your Europe trip else rest assured there will be atleast RM5,000 for you to bring back. :) Still, if you are planning to go for the Europe trip (whether it is with tour or backpack) then I will say, RM30,000 is not quite enough. Especially if you intend to buy branded goods there. 

The flight ticket costs about RM5,000 (max) and as for the RM30,000, there is Kojadi loan which is offered for aiding students should the family finds it difficult to fork out that amount within a short time. The interest is quite high though. An approximation of 6-7% per annum. You can google about them to find out more about the loan or you can always wait for them to come over to the college. There will be a session at the KL main campus where the staff from Kojadi will brief you on everything you need to know. 

So.. that are roughly the amount to anticipate to get yourself to UK and enjoy~! It is not an everyday thing that one gets to travel to the other side of the globe. Especially when money is the main barrier. Give yourself some credit and make sure you enjoy your time at the UK but of course, make sure you pass your exam too. Cause your degree qualification is just that 3 months away. ;)


One thing about going to UK that you will experience is.... jet lag!! You say good morning... when its midnight... going out of my head... alone in this bed... -Jet Lag, Simple Plan Unless you are a night owl who doesn't sleep until 3-4am then I think the impact of the massive difference in timezone should be minimal for you. 


Another thing will be the weather. I went to UK during 2012, the time where UK plays the host for the Olympics~! yay~ I didn't buy any tickets to any match though. It is too expensive, not to mention with its conversion. That year was much warmer compare to the previous years. That was what the lecturers said but it was still very cold for us especially when the (strong) wind blows. So bring/pack more thick clothing!

Since it is summer when you go UK, you will be tempted by..... their Summe Sale~!!!! Lots and lots of sale~!! And their deisgner outlets: Bicester Village and Cheshire Oaks. One day trip will be offered for these 2 places so don't need to worry about not being able to go there. ;) The branded goods like Burberry, Ralph Lauren, la Coste, Prada, Fred Perry, Fossil, etc etc are really very cheap.

These are the basics on what to be aware of and look forward to during your stay at the UK. Sigh. Feel like going back there so much. To relive that 3 months again~ 


jour4ney

As I look back to my past…
I realized that it has already reached the end of April…
May is gonna greet me soon…
Which means the time I have in Penang is almost up…
Here I am being emotional…
Of the place I had my interns…
The people I knew through it…
Of the places I used to hang out in Penang…
With all of my closed buddies and friends…
I’m afraid it is time for me to continue my journey again…
To complete my Advanced and to proceed further…
I must say… I won’t be staying permanent at any place for now…
A maximum of 3 months is how long I can stay…
So yeah, I will be hooping from place to place…
To fulfill my dreams and to reach for my goals…
Away from my family and also my friends…
I’ll miss them dearly and they will never be forgotten…
For I will return and that time I shall stay…
But now, an adventure with all sorts of challenge awaits me…
To test my determination and my passion…
I will be strong and continue to fight on…
So wait for me... For i will come back with pride and glory...
XDDD

PS: I wonder what stop me from publishing this out... hhhmm.. 3 years have passed since this post was created. Its never too late to publish it now. :)

Blog Mega Revive~!!!

Oh my God. It has been almost 3 years since I last update or touch or have any connection with my poor pitiful lonely blog. I am sowwie!! I just lost the interest in blogging after that with all my exams, thesis and FYPs. :/

So, allow me to give you a brief walk through of my last 3 years:

I had my final semester of Advanced Diploma after that semester break. Was rushing my thesis and FYP. Presentations. Exam to prepare. Since this was already the last semester of the last year of my course, flunking it and not being able to graduate with my friends is the last thing I have in mind.


After that semester, we have quite a long break before going over to UK for the Summer top-up program where we will spend a semester (3 months) there. It was the best time ever~!! I managed to go for a 3 weeks Europe trip too! Will blog more on the travel soon~


After that 4 months of enjoyment, it was time to head back to reality. Why? Cause I have spent almost all of my savings on that 4 months (majority of the money started flying during the Europe trip) so it was time to come back and get a job to mend my full-of-holes pockets. So bye bye holiday, it was really nice being able to know you and hello, working life! 


So working life, I have heard alot of good and bad things about you. I was curious of the working life I'll be facing too at that time... Now that I have been working for 1.5 years, I felt blessed to have the chance to work at the company that I was hired at. Got the chance to met alot of great people with good environment. People who inspires. People who are selfless. Manage to learn alot too. It was really an eye opening experience. I ish glad~


During my 1.5 years of work, I did went on a couple of holidays too. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy me a dull girl. I strongly standby that quote/idiom! Despite having such an awesome workplace, stress is inevitable so vacations to the rescue~!! :P I had been to Taiwan and Japan so far. Will definitely blog more about my experience there and share some travel tips and tricks for traveling alone (without opting for tour packages/tour guide)


So that is all for now. My mega revival blog post. Ahh it felt good to start blogging again. I missed my onion heads so much! Glad to see them back in action on my blog~


PS: its football season. The season of World Cup~!!! Honestly speaking, I am not a fan of football and I have not watched a single match since the opening ceremony. Still, I took the time to mention this because... I wanna unleash my mini team of onion head football players~!! rawr! 

Sem Break 2

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Went Redbox with the girls and also my old college gang~ on separate days… (that’s why I said, time flies when you are having fun… Money flew even faster… ><)

After going for Redbox with the girls, we lepak around Gurney for a while before going for dinner… and that day, for the first time again, we dined at Harvest Inn! wee~ :D

IMG_6405

Had brunch at Bagan Jermal’s kopitiam before going over for Redbox~

IMG_6441 IMG_6430

messing around again~ in Redbox~ had lots of fun! XD

Thousand thanks to my bro who directed me through phone on how to get there… and with a little afford from the 5 of us… we managed to reach the cafe/restaurant! :D the environment is really nice~ BUT reservation is a MUST to make before going over else you will be having trouble trying to get a table! Yes, the place is selling like hot cakes! :O Nevertheless, with its cosy environment, good food with a satisfying portion along with a reasonable price… it is an understatement on how laku the place is… XD

IMG_6480 IMG_6479 IMG_6482 IMG_6481298388_10150311721163010_737218009_7968788_1519005095_n

All 5 of us with our respective dishes~ ^^ you can choose to go for set or ala carte as well! For set, it includes a drink and dessert~ :)

IMG_6486

a piece of cake with a scoop of vanilla ice-cream~ mmm-mmm~ delish~ ^^

oh oh! and we gave Oonie her early birthday present on that day as well! :D

IMG_6408

Glad you liked the present we got for you, girl~ :) lots of love~ ♥ ^^

Last but not least, 2 more outings with the P&H gang!!! ^^ went over to Redbox again… with them instead… and can say that our time was extended until 8pm! Imagine we actually stayed in that room from 2pm until 8pm! woots! Went over to 600cc for dinner later on… :D

IMG_6321 IMG_6331

IMG_6356 IMG_6365

Get to know a new friend on that day too! ^^

Last outing~ Bowling + pool! wee~~~ :D this time, knew an extra friend as well… and also, BG joined us (finally! Smile with tongue out) haha… it was exciting too! went over to Penang Bowl for bowling before heading over to Prangin Mall for dinner and 1st Avenue for a couple rounds of pool! ^^

300451_10150289703937547_702272546_8468900_1991553520_n 314582_10150289711897547_702272546_8468921_1643073209_nIMG_6501  IMG_6527IMG_6509 IMG_6506

Thus, I must say… I had one hell of a good time in Penang during my last sem break~ So many things I’ve done with so many close friends of mine… More memories were created… Memories which will always make me smile whenever I reminiscence… Winking smile

I ♥ and cherish everyone of you~ you all really made my day may it rains or shines… ^^

Oh ya! I did went for another gathering… NS gathering at New World Park… But I did not take any pics though… Unfortunately, on that day, a slight problem appeared… let’s just say I was already half expecting it… =.=’’’ other than that, that night went fine… :)

Lastly, wanna congratulate myself… For successfully achieving something which I have promised myself last year! woots! ^^V though I admit it was not easy at ALL… still, I did it!!! yay! :D

A_078 245

A little something to reward meself… XD

Yosh! continue fighting!!! ^^

Sem Break

I’ve abandoned my blog again… I guessed I’ve given in to lazyness WAY too much recently. ><

Anyway, here I am update it to prevent it from growing any more spider webs. ahem ahem… Allow me to talk about what I did during my semester break. Although it was just a short 3 weeks break, I had much more fun than I ever did when I am in KL. (money also flew faster unfortunately. ><)

Ok… Let’s start with the very first outing after I went back to Penang…

Breakfast and lepak with the girls! ^^

Went over to McD for breakfast before going over to 1st Avenue for some window shopping and Chatime! wee~ :D

IMG_6177 IMG_6183

It was a short outing as Oonie has work later afternoon and yy has yet to reach Penang by that time. Winking smile

Went over to Logos Hope Floating Book Fair on that sat with Yan and Oonie, too! the fair was kind of small to me and the books? I don’t know but somehow they didn’t interest me much as most of the novels are classics… We did “practice” some of the scene of William Shakespeare's play though… It was sold there as well… Smile with tongue out

Before leaving the ship, we even messed around with the story on the walls… XDD

320236_10150304911608010_737218009_7919228_2068159_n  312123_10150304910663010_737218009_7919211_8129020_n

014[4] 296938_10150304910433010_737218009_7919206_4817394_n

photo credits to both Oonie and Yan for I was too lazy to fish out my camera that day… Smile with tongue out

Went over to pay Oonie’s kitties a visit as well~ hehe…

IMG_6262 IMG_6259

IMG_6256

Moving on~ to Moepa Autumn Sharin Workshop day!!! wee~ ^^ that day was seriously fun! A memory worth keeping~ ^^ Well, the girls and I along with my sis met up for Tim Sum before going over for the workshop~ yumm~ hehe…

Upon reaching the ballroom where they held the event, we saw lots of cosplayers too! ^^ In that workshop, they taught us how to apply make up to make our face look thinner… From a mooncake to a sunflower seed… Smile with tongue out haha… Followed by how to mention your wig and keeping it properly~

IMG_6275 IMG_6273

the girls and I~ ^^ and my sis, Adam Lambert junior of the day aka Lambie~ (due to her dressing… Smile with tongue out)

IMG_6285 IMG_6305

Saw the mysterious hooded man… O.O and also, Yan’s doppeldanger? XD

Anyway, there was a mini competition held on that day, Guess the song title, and to our delight, Yan had won! >3< She got herself a small Miku figurine! O.O

IMG_6278

smiling away with the prize in her hands~ I guess her afford in watching and updating herself with animes paid off… Smile with tongue out hehe

IMG_6286 IMG_6296 IMG_6281 IMG_6264

After the workshop has ended, we went over to Straits Quay for jalan jalan while waiting for our dinner time…

And on that day, for the very first time, we girls had a steamboat gathering!!! wee~~~ ^^ although only 5 of us were there… >< the other 3 can’t make it… :X Anyways, we had a tremendous load of fun that night~ with all jokes, crap and laughter in between meals… we did talk about our college life, uni life as well… sharing and exchanging info on our lifes… updating one another… :) Time really flies when you were having fun… hehe…

and of cause, funny hilarious pics were captured during that time as well! XD

314361_10150309345828010_737218009_7956233_1445962464_n  293649_10150309345363010_737218009_7956231_1051244990_n

298703_10150309344343010_737218009_7956223_1638148750_n

Smile with tongue out

Delcious Icecream

advertisements

http://www.emailcashpro.com

Free Personal signatures - cool!

TEXTAREA_ID